Skip to main content

WHO WILL WIN WHAT CENTENNIAL SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES IS CARL LEWIS WASHED UP? WILL THE U.S. CLEAN UP? SI PICKS THE MEDALISTS, ALL 839 OF THEM

ARCHERY

MEN

INDIVIDUAL

[Gold] Jang Yong Ho, South Korea
[Silver] Rod White, U.S.
[Bronze] Oh Kyo Moon, South Korea

TEAM

[Gold] U.S.
[Silver] South Korea
[Bronze] Italy

WOMEN

INDIVIDUAL

[Gold] Natalia Valeeva, Moldova
[Silver] Youm Youn Ja, South Korea
[Bronze] Barbara Mensing, Germany

TEAM

[Gold] South Korea
[Silver] China
[Bronze] Germany

BADMINTON

MEN

SINGLES

[Gold] Joko Suprianto, Indonesia
[Silver] Poul-Erik Hoyer-Larsen, Denmark
[Bronze] Heryanto Arbi, Indonesia

DOUBLES

[Gold] Subagja/Mainaky, Indonesia
[Silver] Cheah/Yap, Malaysia
[Bronze] Holst-Christensen/Lund, Denmark

WOMEN

SINGLES

[Gold] Ye Zhaoying, China
[Silver] Susi Susanti, Indonesia
[Bronze] Bang Soo Hyun, South Korea

DOUBLES

[Gold] Ge/Gu, China
[Silver] Gil/Jang, South Korea
[Bronze] Stuer-Lauridsen/Thomsen, Denmark

MIXED DOUBLES

[Gold] Trikus/Timur, Indonesia
[Silver] Park/Ra, South Korea
[Bronze] Chen/Peng, China

BASEBALL

[Gold] Cuba
[Silver] U.S.
[Bronze] Japan

BASKETBALL

MEN WOMEN

[Gold] U.S. U.S.
[Silver] Yugoslavia Brazil
[Bronze] Croatia China

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

MEN

[Gold] Kiraly/Steffes, U.S.
[Silver] Dodd/Whitmarsh, U.S.
[Bronze] Vieira Neto/Costa Lopes, Brazil

WOMEN

[Gold] Pires/Silva, Brazil
[Silver] Rodrigues/Samuel, Brazil
[Bronze] Cook/Pottharst, Australia

BOXING

106 POUNDS

[Gold] Daniel Petrov, Bulgaria
[Silver] Nshan Munchyan, Armenia
[Bronze] Hamid Berhili, Morocco*
[Bronze] Albert Guardado, U.S.*

112 POUNDS

[Gold] Bolat Zhumadilov, Kazakhstan
[Silver] Jeon In Duk, South Korea
[Bronze] Zoltan Lunka, Germany*
[Bronze] Eric Morel, U.S.*

119 POUNDS

[Gold] Istvan Kovacs, Hungary
[Silver] Samuel Alvarez, Mexico
[Bronze] Duncan Karanja, Kenya*
[Bronze] Vichai Khadpo, Thailand*

125 POUNDS

[Gold] Serafim Todorov, Bulgaria
[Silver] Ramaz Paliani, Russia
[Bronze] Daniel Attah, Nigeria*
[Bronze] Falk Huste, Germany*

132 POUNDS

[Gold] Leonard Doroftei, Romania
[Silver] Christian Giantomassi, Italy
[Bronze] Terrance Cauthen, U.S.*
[Bronze] Vahdettin Issever, Turkey*

139 POUNDS

[Gold] Hector Vinent, Cuba
[Silver] Oktay Urkal, Germany
[Bronze] Nurhan Suleymanoglu, Turkey*
[Bronze] Edward Zakharov, Russia*

147 POUNDS

[Gold] Juan Hernandez, Cuba
[Silver] Fernando Vargas, U.S.
[Bronze] Bae Ho Jo, South Korea*
[Bronze] Oleg Saitov, Russia*

156 POUNDS

[Gold] Alfredo Duvergel, Cuba
[Silver] David Reid, U.S.
[Bronze] Markus Beyer, Germany*
[Bronze] Francisc Vastag, Romania*

165 POUNDS

[Gold] Ariel Hernandez, Cuba
[Silver] Zsolt Erdei, Hungary
[Bronze] Rhoshii Wells, U.S.*
[Bronze] Dilshood Yarbekov, Uzbekistan*

178 POUNDS

[Gold] Antonio Tarver, U.S.
[Silver] Vasili Shirov, Kazakhstan
[Bronze] Khadour Adnan, Syria*
[Bronze] Lee Seung Bao, South Korea*

201 POUNDS

[Gold] Felix Savon, Cuba
[Silver] Luan Krasniqi, Germany
[Bronze] Garth Da Silva, New Zealand*
[Bronze] Christophe Mendy, France*

OVER 201 POUNDS

[Gold] Lawrence Clay-Bey, U.S.
[Silver] Vladimir Klichko, Ukraine
[Bronze] Sifarish Khan, Pakistan*
[Bronze] Rene Monse, Germany*

CANOEING/KAYAKING

MEN

CANOE SINGLES 500

[Gold] Nikolai Bukhalov, Bulgaria
[Silver] Imre Pulai, Hungary
[Bronze] Martin Doktor, Czech Republic

CANOE SINGLES 1000

[Gold] Imre Pulai, Hungary
[Silver] Martin Doktor, Czech Republic
[Bronze] Ivan Klementiev, Latvia

CANOE PAIRS 500

[Gold] Horvath/Kolonics, Hungary
[Silver] Shuravski/Reneiski, Moldova
[Bronze] Stoyanov/Marinov, Bulgaria

CANOE PAIRS 1000

[Gold] Horvath/Kolonics, Hungary
[Silver] Dittmer/Kirchbach, Germany
[Bronze] Borsan/Glavan, Romania

CANOE SINGLES SLALOM

[Gold] Martin Lang, Germany
[Silver] Lukas Pollert, Czech Republic
[Bronze] David Hearn, U.S.

CANOE PAIRS SLALOM

[Gold] Adisson/Forgues, France
[Silver] Simek/Rohan, Czech Republic
[Bronze] Staniszewski/Kolomanski, Poland

KAYAK SINGLES 500

[Gold] Mikko Kolehmainen, Finland
[Silver] Piotr Markiewicz, Poland
[Bronze] Knut Holmann, Norway

KAYAK SINGLES 1000

[Gold] Knut Holmann, Norway
[Silver] Clint Robinson, Australia
[Bronze] Lutz Liwowski, Germany

KAYAK PAIRS 500

[Gold] Gyulay/Bartfai, Hungary
[Silver] Bonomi/Scarpa, Italy
[Bronze] Bluhm/Gutsche, Germany

KAYAK PAIRS 1000

[Gold] Rossi/Scarpa, Italy
[Silver] Bluhm/Gutsche, Germany
[Bronze] Kotowicz/Bialkowski, Poland

KAYAK FOURS 1000

[Gold] Hungary
[Silver] Russia
[Bronze] Germany

KAYAK SINGLES SLALOM

[Gold] Scott Shipley, U.S.
[Silver] Jochen Lettmann, Germany
[Bronze] Ian Wiley, Ireland

WOMEN

KAYAK SINGLES 500

[Gold] Rita Koban, Hungary
[Silver] Katrin Borchert, Australia
[Bronze] Birgit Fischer, Germany

KAYAK PAIRS 500

[Gold] Portwich/Schuck, Germany
[Silver] Urbanczyk/Dylewska-Swiatowiak, Poland
[Bronze] Czigany/Donusz, Hungary

KAYAK FOURS 500

[Gold] China
[Silver] Germany
[Bronze] Hungary

KAYAK SINGLES SLALOM

[Gold] Lynn Simpson, Great Britain
[Silver] Kordula Striepecke, Germany
[Bronze] Anne Boixel, France

CYCLING

MEN

ROAD RACE

[Gold] Lance Armstrong, U.S.
[Silver] Laurent Jalabert, France
[Bronze] Mario Cipollini, Italy

INDIVIDUAL TIME TRIAL

[Gold] Miguel Indurain, Spain
[Silver] Alex Zulle, Switzerland
[Bronze] Chris Boardman, Great Britain

1-KM TIME TRIAL

[Gold] Shane Kelly, Australia
[Silver] Erin Hartwell, U.S.
[Bronze] Florian Rousseau, France

4,000-METER INDIVIDUAL

PURSUIT

[Gold] Graeme Obree, Great Britain
[Silver] Philippe Ermenault, France
[Bronze] Kent Bostick, U.S.

4,000-METER TEAM PURSUIT

[Gold] Australia
[Silver] U.S.
[Bronze] Germany

SPRINT

[Gold] Marty Nothstein, U.S.
[Silver] Curt Harnett, Canada
[Bronze] Darryn Hill, Australia

40-KM POINTS RACE

[Gold] Bruno Risi, Switzerland
[Silver] Stuart O'Grady, Australia
[Bronze] Silvio Martinello, Italy

WOMEN

ROAD RACE

[Gold] Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli, France
[Silver] Linda Jackson, Canada
[Bronze] Luzia Zberg, Switzerland

INDIVIDUAL TIME TRIAL

[Gold] Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli, France
[Silver] Rebecca Twigg, U.S.
[Bronze] Kathy Watt, Australia

3,000-METER INDIVIDUAL

PURSUIT

[Gold] Rebecca Twigg, U.S.
[Silver] Marion Clignet, France
[Bronze] Antonella Bellutti, Italy

SPRINT

[Gold] Erika Salumae, Estonia
[Silver] Felicia Ballanger, France
[Bronze] Connie Paraskevin-Young, U.S.

24-KM POINTS RACE

[Gold] Svetlana Samokhvalova, Russia
[Silver] Nathalie Lancien, France
[Bronze] Jeanne Golay, U.S.

DIVING

MEN

SPRINGBOARD

[Gold] Dmitri Sautin, Russia
[Silver] Scott Donie, U.S.
[Bronze] Mark Lenzi, U.S.

PLATFORM

[Gold] Dmitri Sautin, Russia
[Silver] Sun Shuwei, China
[Bronze] Patrick Jeffrey, U.S.

WOMEN

SPRINGBOARD

[Gold] Tan Shuping, China
[Silver] Irina Lashko, Russia
[Bronze] Vera Ilyina, Russia

PLATFORM

[Gold] Bin Chi, China
[Silver] Fu Mingxia, China
[Bronze] Ute Wetzig, Germany

EQUESTRIAN

INDIVIDUAL 3-DAY EVENT

[Gold] Mark Todd, New Zealand
[Silver] Andrew Nicholson, New Zealand
[Bronze] Mary King, Great Britain

TEAM 3-DAY EVENT

[Gold] New Zealand
[Silver] Australia
[Bronze] Great Britain

INDIVIDUAL DRESSAGE

[Gold] Anky van Grunsven, The Netherlands
[Silver] Isabell Werth, Germany
[Bronze] Klaus Balkenhol, Germany

TEAM DRESSAGE

[Gold] Germany
[Silver] The Netherlands
[Bronze] U.S.

INDIVIDUAL JUMPING

[Gold] Ludger Beerbaum, Germany
[Silver] Franke Sloothaak, Germany
[Bronze] Nick Skelton, Great Britain

TEAM JUMPING

[Gold] Germany
[Silver] Great Britain
[Bronze] Switzerland

FENCING

MEN

INDIVIDUAL EPEE

[Gold] Eric Srecki, France
[Silver] Sandro Cuomo, Italy
[Bronze] Arnd Schmitt, Germany

TEAM EPEE

[Gold] France
[Silver] Italy
[Bronze] Russia

INDIVIDUAL FOIL

[Gold] Rolando Tucker, Cuba
[Silver] Stefano Cerioni, Italy
[Bronze] Sergei Goloubitski, Ukraine

TEAM FOIL

[Gold] Cuba
[Silver] Italy
[Bronze] Russia

INDIVIDUAL SABRE

[Gold] Bence Szabo, Hungary
[Silver] Tohni Terenzi, Italy
[Bronze] Stanislav Pozdniakov, Russia

TEAM SABRE

[Gold] Hungary
[Silver] Russia
[Bronze] Italy

WOMEN

INDIVIDUAL EPEE

[Gold] Timea Nagy, Hungary
[Silver] Gyongyi Szalay, Hungary
[Bronze] Taymi Chappe, Spain

TEAM EPEE

[Gold] Hungary
[Silver] Germany
[Bronze] France

INDIVIDUAL FOIL

[Gold] Giovanna Trillini, Italy
[Silver] Laura Badea, Romania
[Bronze] Anja Fichtel-Mauritz, Germany

TEAM FOIL

[Gold] Italy
[Silver] Germany
[Bronze] Romania

FIELD HOCKEY

MEN WOMEN

[Gold] Germany Australia
[Silver] Australia South Korea
[Bronze] Pakistan U.S.

GYMNASTICS

MEN

ALL-AROUND

[Gold] Vitali Scherbo, Belarus
[Silver] Li Xiaoshuang, China
[Bronze] Alexei Nemov, Russia

TEAM

[Gold] China
[Silver] Russia
[Bronze] Belarus

FLOOR EXERCISE

[Gold] Vitali Scherbo, Belarus
[Silver] Li Xiaoshuang, China
[Bronze] Alexei Voropaev, Russia

POMMEL HORSE

[Gold] Donghua Li, Switzerland
[Silver] Pae Gil Su, North Korea
[Bronze] Huang Huadong, China

RINGS

[Gold] Yuri Chechi, Italy
[Silver] Jordan Jovtchev, Bulgaria
[Bronze] Szilveszter Csollany, Hungary

VAULT

[Gold] Yeo Hong Chul, South Korea
[Silver] Alexei Nemov, Russia
[Bronze] Grigori Misutin, Ukraine

PARALLEL BARS

[Gold] Vitali Scherbo, Belarus
[Silver] Rustam Sharipov, Ukraine
[Bronze] Alexei Nemov, Russia

HORIZONTAL BAR

[Gold] Jesus Carballo, Spain
[Silver] Krasimir Dounev, Bulgaria
[Bronze] Yoshiaki Hatakeda, Japan

WOMEN

ALL-AROUND

[Gold] Svetlana Khorkina, Russia
[Silver] Lilia Podkopayeva, Ukraine
[Bronze] Shannon Miller, U.S.

TEAM
[Gold] Romania
[Silver] China
[Bronze] U.S.

VAULT

[Gold] Gina Gogean, Romania
[Silver] Lilia Podkopayeva, Ukraine
[Bronze] Simona Amanar, Romania

UNEVEN BARS

[Gold] Svetlana Khorkina, Russia
[Silver] Elena Piskun, Belarus
[Bronze] Mo Huilan, China

BALANCE BEAM

[Gold] Dina Kochetkova, Russia
[Silver] Dominique Moceanu, U.S.
[Bronze] Alexandra Marinescu, Romania

FLOOR EXERCISE

[Gold] Lilia Podkopayeva, Ukraine
[Silver] Gina Gogean, Romania
[Bronze] Shannon Miller, U.S.

RHYTHMIC

ALL-AROUND

[Gold] Ekaterina Serebrianskaya, Ukraine
[Silver] Maria Petrova, Bulgaria
[Bronze] Janna Batyrchina, Russia

TEAM

[Gold] Russia
[Silver] Bulgaria
[Bronze] Ukraine

HANDBALL

MEN WOMEN

[Gold] Russia South Korea
[Silver] Sweden Denmark
[Bronze] France Germany

JUDO

MEN

132 POUNDS

[Gold] Georgi Vazagachvili, Georgia
[Silver] Nigel Donohue, Great Britain
[Bronze] Girolamo Giovinazzo, Italy*
[Bronze] Richard Trautmann, Germany*

143 POUNDS

[Gold] Udo Quellmalz, Germany
[Silver] Yukimasa Nakamura, Japan
[Bronze] Bektas Demirel, Turkey*
[Bronze] Georgi Revazichvili, Georgia*

156.5 POUNDS

[Gold] Kenzo Nakamura, Japan
[Silver] Martin Schmidt, Germany
[Bronze] Danny Kingston, Great Britain*
[Bronze] James Pedro, U.S.*

172 POUNDS

[Gold] Toshihiko Koga, Japan
[Silver] Djamel Bouras, France
[Bronze] Patrick Reiter, Austria*
[Bronze] Yoon Dong Sik, South Korea*

189.5 POUNDS

[Gold] Hidehiko Yoshida, Japan
[Silver] Mark Huizinga, The Netherlands
[Bronze] Jeon Ki Young, South Korea*
[Bronze] Oleg Maltsev, Russia*

209 POUNDS

[Gold] Pawel Nastula, Poland
[Silver] Dmitri Sergeyev, Russia
[Bronze] Yoshio Nakamura, Japan*
[Bronze] Stephane Traineau, France*

OVER 209 POUNDS

[Gold] Frank Moller, Germany
[Silver] David Khakhaleichvili, Georgia
[Bronze] David Douillet, France*
[Bronze] Sergei Kosorotov, Russia*

WOMEN

106 POUNDS

[Gold] Ryoko Tamura, Japan
[Silver] Yolanda Soler, Spain
[Bronze] Li Aiyue, China*
[Bronze] Amarolis Savon, Cuba*

114 POUNDS

[Gold] Legna Verdecia, Cuba
[Silver] Marie-Claire Restoux, France
[Bronze] Alessandra Giungi, Italy*
[Bronze] Sharon Rendle, Great Britain*

123 POUNDS

[Gold] Driulis Gonzalez, Cuba
[Silver] Isabel Fernandez, Spain
[Bronze] Nicola Fairbrother, Great Britain*
[Bronze] Jessica Gal, The Netherlands*

134.5 POUNDS

[Gold] Gella Vandecaveye, Belgium
[Silver] Jenny Gal, The Netherlands
[Bronze] Yael Arad, Israel*
[Bronze] Catherine Fleury-Vachon, France*

145.5 POUNDS

[Gold] Cho Min Sun, South Korea
[Silver] Odalis Reve, Cuba
[Bronze] Liliko Ogasawara, U.S.*
[Bronze] Emanuela Pierantozzi, Italy*

158.5 POUNDS

[Gold] Yoko Tanabe, Japan
[Silver] Ulla Werbrouck, Belgium
[Bronze] Kate Howey, Great Britain*
[Bronze] Diadenis Luna, Cuba*

OVER 158.5 POUNDS

[Gold] Angelique Seriese, The Netherlands
[Silver] Noriko Anno, Japan
[Bronze] Beata Maksymow, Poland*
[Bronze] Zhang Ying, China*

MODERN PENTATHLON

[Gold] Dmitri Svatkovski, Russia
[Silver] Akos Hanzely, Hungary
[Bronze] Imre Tiidemann, Estonia

MOUNTAIN BIKING

MEN

[Gold] Thomas Frischknecht, Switzerland
[Silver] Miguel Martinez, France
[Bronze] Mike Kluge, Germany

WOMEN

[Gold] Alison Sydor, Canada
[Silver] Juli Furtado, U.S.
[Bronze] Annabella Stropparo, Italy

ROWING

MEN

SINGLE SCULLS

[Gold] Derek Porter, Canada
[Silver] Thomas Lange, Germany
[Bronze] Juri Jaanson, Estonia

DOUBLE SCULLS

[Gold] Undset/Stoerseth, Norway
[Silver] Tittiano/Abbagnale, Italy
[Bronze] Christensen/Hansen, Denmark

LIGHTWEIGHT DOUBLE SCULLS

[Gold] Gier/Gier, Switzerland
[Silver] Sigl/Rantasa, Austria
[Bronze] Hick/Edwards, Australia

QUADRUPLE SCULLS

[Gold] Germany
[Silver] Australia
[Bronze] U.S.

PAIRS WITHOUT COX

[Gold] Redgrave/Pinsent, Great Britain
[Silver] Weightman/Scott, Australia
[Bronze] Rolland/Andrieux, France

FOURS WITHOUT COX

[Gold] Italy
[Silver] Australia
[Bronze] U.S.

LIGHTWEIGHT FOURS WITHOUT COX

[Gold] Germany
[Silver] Denmark
[Bronze] Canada

EIGHTS

[Gold] The Netherlands
[Silver] U.S.
[Bronze] Germany

WOMEN

SINGLE SCULLS

[Gold] Silken Laumann, Canada
[Silver] Anne-Elise Bredael, Belgium
[Bronze] Ekaterina Khodotovich, Belarus

DOUBLE SCULLS

[Gold] McBean/Heddie, Canada
[Silver] Baker/Lawson, New Zealand
[Bronze] Eys/van Nes, The Netherlands

LIGHTWEIGHT DOUBLE SCULLS

[Gold] Wiebe/Miller, Canada
[Silver] Lee/Morgan, Australia
[Bronze] Bell/Burns, U.S.

QUADRUPLE SCULLS

[Gold] Germany
[Silver] U.S.
[Bronze] Canada

PAIRS WITHOUT COX

[Gold] Schwen/Kraft, U.S.
[Silver] Haacker/Werremeier, Germany
[Bronze] Still/Slatter, Australia

EIGHTS

[Gold] U.S.
[Silver] Canada
[Bronze] Romania

SHOOTING

MEN

RAPID-FIRE PISTOL

[Gold] Ralf Schumann, Germany
[Silver] Krzysztof Kucharczyk, Poland
[Bronze] Vladimir Vokhmianin, Kazakhstan

FREE PISTOL

[Gold] Sorin Babii, Romania
[Silver] Roberto Di Donna, Italy
[Bronze] Sergei Pishanov, Russia

AIR PISTOL

[Gold] Xu Haifeng, China
[Silver] Sergei Pishanov, Russia
[Bronze] Roberto Di Donna, Italy

RUNNING-GAME TARGET

[Gold] Yang Ling, China
[Silver] Michael Jakosits, Germany
[Bronze] Miroslav Janus, Czech Republic

SMALL-BORE RIFLE,

3-POSITION

[Gold] Rajmond Debevec, Slovenia
[Silver] Harald Steenvaag, Norway
[Bronze] Rob Harbison, U.S.

SMALL-BORE RIFLE, PRONE

[Gold] Jens Harskov, Denmark
[Silver] Jean-Pierre Amat, France
[Bronze] Goran Maksimovic, Yugoslavia

AIR RIFLE

[Gold] Wolfram Waibel Jr., Austria
[Silver] Leif Rolland, Norway
[Bronze] Franck Badiou, France

TRAP

[Gold] Giovanni Pellielo, Italy
[Silver] Lance Bade, U.S.
[Bronze] Marco Venturini, Italy

DOUBLE TRAP

[Gold] Steve Haberman, Australia
[Silver] Albano Pera, Italy
[Bronze] Fehaid Al Deehani, Kuwait

SKEET

[Gold] Andrea Benelli, Italy
[Silver] Bill Roy, U.S.
[Bronze] Valeri Timokhin, Azerbaijan

WOMEN

SPORT PISTOL

[Gold] Jasna Sekaric, Yugoslavia
[Silver] Nino Salukvadze, Georgia
[Bronze] Connie Petracek, U.S.

AIR PISTOL

[Gold] Svetlana Smirnova, Russia
[Silver] Maria Grozdeva, Bulgaria
[Bronze] Nino Salukvadze, Georgia

SMALL-BORE RIFLE,

3-POSITION

[Gold] Vessela Lecheva, Bulgaria
[Silver] Irina Gerasimenok, Russia
[Bronze] Kirsten Obel, Germany

AIR RIFLE

[Gold] Vessela Lecheva, Bulgaria
[Silver] Kim Mi Jung, South Korea
[Bronze] Nancy Napolski, U.S.

DOUBLE TRAP

[Gold] Jelena Shishirina, Russia
[Silver] Deborah Gelisio, Italy
[Bronze] Kim Rhode, U.S.

SOCCER

MEN WOMEN

[Gold] Brazil U.S.
[Silver] Argentina Norway
[Bronze] Italy Germany

SOFTBALL

[Gold] Canada
[Silver] Australia
[Bronze] U.S.

SWIMMING

MEN

50-METER FREESTYLE

[Gold] Gary Hall Jr., U.S.
[Silver] Aleksandr Popov, Russia
[Bronze] Francisco Sanchez, Venezuela

100-METER FREESTYLE

[Gold] Aleksandr Popov, Russia
[Silver] Gary Hall Jr., U.S.
[Bronze] Fernando Scherer, Brazil

200-METER FREESTYLE

[Gold] Michael Klim, Australia
[Silver] Danyon Loader, New Zealand
[Bronze] Antti Kasvio, Finland

400-METER FREESTYLE

[Gold] Tom Dolan, U.S.
[Silver] Daniel Kowalski, Australia
[Bronze] Danyon Loader, New Zealand

1,500-METER FREESTYLE

[Gold] Kieren Perkins, Australia
[Silver] Daniel Kowalski, Australia
[Bronze] Jorg Hoffmann, Germany

100-METER BACKSTROKE

[Gold] Jeff Rouse, U.S.
[Silver] Tripp Schwenk, U.S.
[Bronze] Vladimir Selkov, Russia

200-METER BACKSTROKE

[Gold] Vladimir Selkov, Russia
[Silver] Emanuele Merisi, Italy
[Bronze] Martin Lopez-Zubero, Spain

100-METER BREASTSTROKE

[Gold] Fred DeBurghgraeve, Belgium
[Silver] Mark Warnecke, Germany
[Bronze] Karoly Guttler, Hungary

200-METER BREASTSTROKE

[Gold] Norbert Rozsa, Hungary
[Silver] Kurt Grote, U.S.
[Bronze] Eric Wunderlich, U.S.

100-METER BUTTERFLY

[Gold] Denis Pankratov, Russia
[Silver] Scott Miller, Australia
[Bronze] John Hargis, U.S.

200-METER BUTTERFLY

[Gold] Denis Pankratov, Russia
[Silver] Tom Malchow, U.S.
[Bronze] Scott Goodman, Australia

200-METER INDIV. MEDLEY

[Gold] Jani Sievinen, Finland
[Silver] Tom Dolan, U.S.
[Bronze] Matthew Dunn, Australia

400-METER INDIV. MEDLEY

[Gold] Tom Dolan, U.S.
[Silver] Jani Sievinen, Finland
[Bronze] Eric Namesnik, U.S.

4x100 FREESTYLE RELAY

[Gold] U.S.
[Silver] Russia
[Bronze] Australia

4x200 FREESTYLE RELAY

[Gold] U.S.
[Silver] Russia
[Bronze] Australia

4x100 MEDLEY RELAY

[Gold] Russia
[Silver] U.S.
[Bronze] Australia

WOMEN

50-METER FREESTYLE

[Gold] Le Jingyi, China
[Silver] Amy Van Dyken, U.S.
[Bronze] Natalia Mesheryakova, Russia

100-METER FREESTYLE

[Gold] Le Jingyi, China
[Silver] Shan Ying, China
[Bronze] Sandra Volker, Germany

200-METER FREESTYLE

[Gold] Franziska van Almsick, Germany
[Silver] Claudia Poll, Costa Rica
[Bronze] Cristina Teuscher, U.S.

400-METER FREESTYLE

[Gold] Janet Evans, U.S.
[Silver] Dagmar Hase, Germany
[Bronze] Claudia Poll, Costa Rica

800-METER FREESTYLE

[Gold] Brooke Bennett, U.S.
[Silver] Hayley Lewis, Australia
[Bronze] Janet Evans, U.S.

100-METER BACKSTROKE

[Gold] Whitney Hedgepeth, U.S.
[Silver] He Cihong, China
[Bronze] Nina Zhivanevskaya, Russia

200-METER BACKSTROKE

[Gold] Krisztina Egerszegi, Hungary
[Silver] Beth Botsford, U.S.
[Bronze] Miki Nakao, Japan

100-METER BREASTSTROKE

[Gold] Penelope Heyns, South Africa
[Silver] Samantha Riley, Australia
[Bronze] Amanda Beard, U.S.

200-METER BREASTSTROKE

[Gold] Amanda Beard, U.S.
[Silver] Samantha Riley, Australia
[Bronze] Penelope Heyns, South Africa

100-METER BUTTERFLY

[Gold] Liu Limin, China
[Silver] Ayari Aoyama, Japan
[Bronze] Angel Martino, U.S.

200-METER BUTTERFLY

[Gold] Susan O'Neill, Australia
[Silver] Liu Limin, China
[Bronze] Hitomi Kashima, Japan

200-METER INDIV. MEDLEY

[Gold] Wu Yanyan, China
[Silver] Kristine Quance, U.S.
[Bronze] Allison Wagner, U.S.

400-METER INDIV. MEDLEY

[Gold] Chen Yan, China
[Silver] Wu Yanyan, China
[Bronze] Allison Wagner, U.S.

4x100 FREESTYLE RELAY

[Gold] China
[Silver] U.S.
[Bronze] Germany

4x200 FREESTYLE RELAY

[Gold] China
[Silver] U.S.
[Bronze] Germany

4x100 MEDLEY RELAY

[Gold] China
[Silver] U.S.
[Bronze] Australia

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

TEAM

[Gold] U.S.
[Silver] Canada
[Bronze] Japan

TABLE TENNIS

MEN

SINGLES

[Gold] Jan-Ove Waldner, Sweden
[Silver] Kong Linghui, China
[Bronze] Jean-Michel Saive, Belgium

DOUBLES

[Gold] Wang/Lu, China
[Silver] Saive/Saive, Belgium
[Bronze] Waldner/Persson, Sweden

WOMEN

SINGLES

[Gold] Deng Yaping, China
[Silver] Qiao Hong, China
[Bronze] Chen Jing, Chinese Taipei

DOUBLES

[Gold] Deng/Qiao Hong, China
[Silver] Liu/Qiao Yunping, China
[Bronze] Chai/Chan, Hong Kong

TENNIS

MEN

SINGLES

[Gold] Pete Sampras, U.S.
[Silver] Andre Agassi, U.S.
[Bronze] Goran Ivanisevic, Croatia

DOUBLES

[Gold] Woodbridge/Woodforde, Australia
[Silver] Haarhuis/Eltingh, The Netherlands
[Bronze] Kafelnikov/Olhovskiy, Russia

WOMEN

SINGLES

[Gold] Steffi Graf, Germany
[Silver] Monica Seles, U.S.
[Bronze] Arantxa Sanchez Vicario, Spain

DOUBLES

[Gold] G. Fernandez/Davenport, U.S.
[Silver] Sanchez Vicario/Martinez, Spain
[Bronze] Graf/Huber, Germany

TRACK AND FIELD

MEN

100 METERS

[Gold] Dennis Mitchell, U.S.
[Silver] Ato Boldon, Trinidad and Tobago
[Bronze] Donovan Bailey, Canada

200 METERS

[Gold] Michael Johnson, U.S.
[Silver] Frank Fredericks, Namibia
[Bronze] Jeff Williams, U.S.

400 METERS

[Gold] Michael Johnson, U.S.
[Silver] Butch Reynolds, U.S.
[Bronze] Alvin Harrison, U.S.

800 METERS

[Gold] Philip Kibitok, Kenya
[Silver] Giuseppe D'Urso, Italy
[Bronze] Mahjoub Haida, Morocco

1,500 METERS

[Gold] Noureddine Morceli, Algeria
[Silver] Venuste Niyongabo, Burundi
[Bronze] Hicham El Guerroudj, Morocco

5,000 METERS

[Gold] Haile Gebrselassie, Ethiopia
[Silver] Salah Hissou, Morocco
[Bronze] Tom Nyariki, Kenya

10,000 METERS

[Gold] Haile Gebrselassie, Ethiopia
[Silver] Paul Tergat, Kenya
[Bronze] Worku Bikila, Ethiopia