Skip to main content
Original Issue

Medal Picks

Who'll reach the winner's podium in all 302 events

ARCHERY

Men

Individual

Im Dong-hyun, South Korea

Brady Ellison, U.S.

Dmytro Hrachov, Ukraine

Two-time champ Im has 20/200 vision.

Team

South Korea

France

Italy

The U.S. could land on the podium.

Women

Individual

Ki Bo-bae, South Korea

Deepika Kumari, India

Fang Yuting, China

Kumari used to practice by targeting mangos.

Team

South Korea

China

India

South Korea has won all six Olympic women's team golds.

BADMINTON

Men

Singles

Lin Dan, China

Lee Chong Wei, Malaysia

Peter Gade, Denmark

Lin is only player to have won a career Super Slam of the sport's nine majors.

Doubles

Cai Yun & Fu Haifeng, China

Jung Jae-sung & Lee Yong-dae, South Korea

Mathias Boe & Carsten Mogensen, Denmark

U.S. duo, Howard Bach and Tony Gunawan, won worlds in 2005.

Women

Singles

Wang Yihan, China

Wang Xin, China

Li Xuerui, China

The Wangs are not related.

Doubles

Wang Xiaoli & Yu Yang, China

Tian Qing & Zhao Yunlei, China

Ha Jung-eun & Kim Min-jung, South Korea

China swept the golds at 2011 worlds.

Men and Women

Mixed Doubles

Zhang Nan & Zhao Yunlei, China

Ma Jin & Xu Chen, China

Tontowi Ahmad & Liliyana Natsir, Indonesia

Chris Adcock and Imogen Bankier could win a medal for Britain.

BASKETBALL

Men

U.S.

Spain

Lithuania

The U.S. won its eight games in Beijing by an average of 27.9 points.

Women

U.S.

Australia

Czech Republic

The U.S. won its eight games in Beijing by an average of 37.6 points.

BOXING

49 kg (108 pounds)

Zou Shiming, China

Shin Jong-hun, South Korea

David Ayrapetyan, Russia

Jantony Ortiz Marcano, Puerto Rico

Zou has studied French cuisine.

52 kg (114 pounds)

Misha Aloyan, Russia

Rau'shee Warren, U.S.

Nordine Oubaali, France

Andrew Selby, Great Britain

Warren is the first U.S. boxer to make three Olympic teams.

56 kg (123 pounds)

Lazaro Alvarez Estrada, Cuba

Luke Campbell, Great Britain

John Joe Nevin, Ireland

Mohamed Amine Ouadahi, Algeria

Nevin beat his cousin Michael to win the Irish nationals.

60 kg (132 pounds)

Vasyl Lomachenko, Ukraine

Yasniel Toledo Lopez, Cuba

Robson Conceicao, Brazil

Domenico Valentino, Italy

Lomachenko was voted outstanding boxer of the Beijing Games.

64 kg (141 pounds)

Everton Dos Santos Lopes, Brazil

Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo, Cuba

Denys Berinchyk, Ukraine

Daniyar Yeleussinov, Kazakhstan

Last year Lopes became the first Brazilian to win a world boxing title.

69 kg (152 pounds)

Taras Shelestyuk, Ukraine

Alexis Vastine, France

Myke Ribeiro de Carvalho, Brazil

Serik Sapiyev, Kazakhstan

In Beijing, penalties for pushing cost Vastine a spot in the final.

75 kg (165 pounds)

Evhen Khytrov, Ukraine

Soltan Migitinov, Azerbaijan

Abbos Atoev, Uzbekistan

Ryota Murata, Japan

Khytrov edged Murata, 24--22, to win the 2011 world championship.

81 kg (178 pounds)

Julio César La Cruz, Cuba

Oleksandr Gvozdyk, Ukraine

Egor Mekhontsev, Russia

Adilbek Niyazymbetov, Kazakhstan

World champ Cruz, just 22, is Cuba's captain.

91 kg (201 pounds)

Oleksandr Usyk, Ukraine

Teymur Mammadov, Azerbaijan

Jose Gomez, Cuba

Tervel Pulev, Bulgaria

Usyk went down a class to win Euros in '08, then won 2011 worlds at 91 kg.

91+ kg (more than 201 pounds)

Anthony Joshua, Great Britain

Magomedrasul Majidov, Azerbaijan

Roberto Cammarelle, Italy

Erislandy Savon Cotilla, Cuba

Joshua ran the 100 meters in 11 seconds in high school.

Women

51 kg (112 pounds)

Ren Cancan, China

Nicola Adams, Great Britain

Mary Kom, India

Karolina Michalczuk, Poland

Adams has been an extra in British soaps.

60 kg (132 pounds)

Katie Taylor, Ireland

Sofya Ochigava, Russia

Natasha Jonas, Great Britain

Quanitta Lee (Queen) Underwood, U.S.

Taylor played for the Irish soccer team.

75 kg (165 pounds)

Savannah Marshall, Great Britain

Claressa Shields, U.S.

Nadezda Torlopova, Russia

Elena Vystropova, Azerbaijan

The quiet Marshall is known as the Silent Assassin.

CANOE/KAYAK (FLATWATER)

Men

Canoe singles, 200 meters

Valentin Demyanenko, Azerbaijan

Alfonso Benavides, Spain

Ivan Shtyl, Russia

All sprint events have been shortened from 500 meters to 200.

Canoe singles, 1,000 meters

Sebastian Brendel, Germany

Attila Vajda, Hungary

Mark Oldershaw, Canada

Five Oldershaws from three generations have paddled at the Games.

Canoe doubles, 1,000 meters

Alexandru Dumitrescu & Victo Mihalachi, Romania

Peter Kretschmer & Kurt Kuschela, Germany

Aleksandr Bogdanovich & Andrei Bogdanovich, Belarus

The Brothers Bogdanovich rallied for 2008 gold at 500 meters.

Kayak singles, 200 meters

Ed McKeever, Great Britain

Piotr Siemionowski, Poland

Marko Novakovic, Serbia

McKeever will soon qualify as a chartered accountant.

Kayak singles, 1,000 meters

Max Hoff, Germany

Adam Van Koeverden, Canada

Rene Poulsen, Denmark

Van Koeverden trains at a retreat with no plumbing or electricity.

Kayak doubles, 200 meters

Liam Heath & Jon Schofield, Great Britain

Arnaud Hybois & Sebastien Jouve, France

Alexander Dyachenko & Yury Postrigay, Russia

Ex-bartender Heath can mix 150 cocktails.

Kayak doubles, 1,000 meters

Rudolf Dombi & Roland K√∂kény, Hungary

Peter Gelle & Erik Vicek, Slovakia

Martin Hollstein & Andreas Ihle, Germany

Hollstein and Ihle were a new pair when they won in Beijing.

Kayak fours, 1,000 meters

Denmark

Australia

Germany

The unheralded Danes were surprise European champs last month.

Women

Kayak singles, 200 meters

Natasa Douchev-Janics, Hungary

Lisa Carrington, New Zealand

Marta Walczykiewicz, Poland

When Carrington was seven, her dad told her she'd be an Olympian.

Kayak singles, 500 meters

Kathrin Wagner-Augustin, Germany

Danuta Kozak, Hungary

Rachel Cawthorn, Great Britain

Wagner-Augustin is seeking gold in her fourth straight Games.

Kayak doubles, 500 meters

Katalin Kovàcs & Natasa Douchev-Janics, Hungary

Beata Mikolajczyk & Karolina Naja, Poland

Volha Khudzenka & Maryna Pautaran, Belarus

Douchev-Janics skipped the 2011 season to have a daughter, Milana.

Kayak fours, 500 meters

Germany

Hungary

Belarus

Germany and Hungary have finished one-two at the last four Olympics.

CANOE/KAYAK (WHITEWATER)

Men

Canoe singles, slalom

Tony Estanguet, France

Michal Martikàn, Slovakia

David Florence, Great Britain

Estanguet and his brother designed a whitewater course in the Pyrenees.

Canoe doubles, slalom

Pavol Hochschorner & Peter Hochschorner, Slovakia

Gauthier Klauss & Matthieu Péché, France

David Florence & Richard Hounslow, Great Britain

The Hochschorner twins are three-time world champs.

Kayak singles, slalom

Peter Kauzer, Slovenia

Etienne Daille, France

Daniele Molmenti, Italy

Kauzer prefers extreme river kayaking.

Women

Kayak singles, slalom

Corinna Kuhnle, Austria

Jana Dukàtovà, Slovakia

Maialen Chourraut, Spain

Kuhnle won world titles in 2010 and '11.

CYCLING

Men

Individual time trial

Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland

Bradley Wiggins, Great Britain

Tony Martin, Germany

World federation nixed YouTube--fed claim that Cancellara had a battery-boosted bike.

Road race

Mark Cavendish, Great Britain

Tom Boonen, Belgium

Phillippe Gilbert, Belgium

Cavendish hails from the Isle of Man.

Keirin

Chris Hoy, Great Britain

Teun Mulder, Netherlands

Maximillian Levy, Germany

In Beijing, Hoy became the first Brit since 1908 to win three golds.

Omnium

Glenn O'Shea, Australia

Shane Archbold, New Zealand

Zach Bell, Canada

Michael Freiberg, last year's world champ, didn't make the Australian team.

Sprint

Grégory Baugé, France

Chris Hoy, Great Britain

Jason Kenny, Great Britain

Baugé was stripped of his 2011 world title because he missed a doping test.

Team sprint

Australia

France

Great Britain

Australia missed a bronze by .008 of a second in '08.

Team pursuit

Great Britain

Australia

New Zealand

The Brits crushed runner-up Denmark by nearly seven seconds in Beijing.

Mountain bike

Jaroslav Kulhavy, Czech Republic

Nino Schurter, Switzerland

Julien Absalon, France

In a 2011 accident, a pickup truck knocked out several of Kulhavy's teeth.

BMX

Sam Willoughby, Australia

Joris Daudet, France

Maris Strombergs, Latvia

Willoughby slept on floors and couches in California while learning the sport.

Women

Individual time trial

Judith Arndt, Germany

Emma Pooley, Great Britain

Linda Villumsen, New Zealand

Defending champ Kristen Armstrong of the U.S. will contend.

Road race

Giorgia Bronzini, Italy

Marianne Vos, Netherlands

Ina-Yoko Teutenberg, Germany

Bronzini is known for facial piercings, spiked hair and a killer sprint.

Keirin

Anna Meares, Australia

Victoria Pendleton, Great Britain

Ekaterina Gnidenko, Russia

Meares fractured vertebrae in an '08 crash.

Omnium

Tara Whitten, Canada

Laura Trott, Great Britain

Sarah Hammer, U.S.

Hammer holds the world record in the pursuit.

Sprint

Victoria Pendleton, Great Britain

Anna Meares, Australia

Simona Krupeckaite, Lithuania

Pendleton has nine world titles and 16 world or Olympic medals.

Team sprint

Australia

Germany

China

Australia led all nations with 15 total medals at worlds in Melbourne in April.

Team pursuit

Great Britain

Australia

Canada

Women's team pursuit and team sprint events are new in 2012.

Mountain bike

Catharine Pendrel, Canada

Maja Wloszczowska, Poland

Julie Bresset, France

As a teen, Pendrel was an equestrienne.

BMX

Sarah Walker, New Zealand

Magalie Pottier, France

Mariana Pajón, Colombia

Walker started BMX after her brother bet her $5 she couldn't do a jump.

DIVING

Men

3-meter springboard

He Chong, China

Qin Kai, China

Ilya Zakharov, Russia

He is a fan of British soccer; Qin prefers the Los Angeles Lakers.

3-meter synchronized springboard

Luo Yutong & Qin Kai, China

Illya Kvasha & Oleksiy Prygorov, Ukraine

Evgeny Kuznetsov & Ilya Zakharov, Russia

Four-time Olympian Troy Dumais could challenge with partner Kristian Ipsen.

10-meter platform

Qiu Bo, China

Tom Daley, Great Britain

Lin Yue, China

Daley's coach taunted Qiu on Twitter this year.

10-meter synchronized platform

Lin Yue & Qiu Bo, China

Tom Daley & Peter Waterfield, Great Britain

Patrick Hausding & Sascha Klein, Germany

Hausding and Klein won silver in 2008.

Women

3-meter springboard

He Zi, China

Wu Minxia, China

Tania Cagnotto, Italy

Cagnotto suffered multiple fractures when a car hit her scooter in 2011.

3-meter synchronized springboard

He Zi & Wu Minxia, China

Tania Cagnotto & Francesca Dallape, Italy

Kelci Bryant & Abby Johnston, U.S.

China swept all 10 diving golds at the 2011 worlds.

10-meter platform

Chen Ruolin, China

Paola Espinosa, Mexico

Hu Yadan, China

1988 Cy Young winner Frank Viola's daughter Brittany will dive for the U.S.

10-meter synchronized platform

Chen Ruolin & Wang Hao, China

Paola Espinosa & Alejandra Orozco, Mexico

Meaghan Benfeito & Roseline Filion, Canada

Espinosa was Mexico's flag bearer in 2008.

EQUESTRIAN

Individual dressage

Adelinde Cornelissen, Netherlands

Isabell Werth, Germany

Laura Bechtolsheimer, Great Britain

LDutch rider Anky van Grunsven is in her seventh Games.

Team dressage

Germany

Netherlands

Denmark

German star Werth has her own equestrian video game.

Individual three-day event

William Fox-Pitt, Great Britain

Andrew Nicholson, New Zealand

Michael Jung, Germany

Fox-Pitt's middle name is Speed Lane.

Team three-day event

Great Britain

Germany

Australia

Britain's team includes Zara Phillips, the Queen's granddaughter.

Individual show jumping

Rolf-Göran Bengtsson, Sweden

Kevin Staut, France

Eric Lamaze, Canada

Lamaze missed '96 Games because of a later-overturned cocaine suspension.

Team show jumping

Germany

France

Belgium

The U.S. could leap onto the medal stand.

FENCING

Men

Individual épée

Bas Verwijlen, Netherlands

Fabian Kauter, Switzerland

Paulo Pizzo, Italy

Princeton grad Soren Thompson could reach the podium for the U.S.

Individual foil

Andrea Cassara, Italy

Valerio Aspromonte, Italy

Peter Joppich, Germany

Brooklynite Race Imboden, a lanky lefty like Cassara, could medal.

Team foil

Italy

China

France

Italians hold the top three spots in the world individual rankings.

Individual sabre

Alexey Yakimenko, Russia

Rares Dumitrescu, Romania

Nicholas Limbach, Germany

Limbach's sister, Anna, was a world junior champion.

Team sabre

Russia

Germany

Romania

The U.S. took a surprise silver in Beijing.

Women

Individual épée

Li Na, China

Anca Maroiu, Romania

Luo Xiaojuan, China

The 5'10" Li was first a basketball player.

Team épée

China

Romania

Russia

This event returns after being out of the 2008 Games.

Individual foil

Valentina Vezzali, Italy

Nam Hyun-hee, South Korea

Lee Kiefer, U.S.

Kiefer won world bronze last year at age 17.

Team foil

Italy

Russia

South Korea

Italian leader Vezzali has 13 world and five Olympic titles.

Individual sabre

Mariel Zagunis, U.S.

Olga Kharlan, Ukraine

Sofiya Velikaya, Russia

Zagunis, the daughter of 1976 Olympic rowers, is a two-time champ.

FIELD HOCKEY

Men

Australia

Germany

Netherlands

Aussie complaints about early start times forced schedule changes in London.

Women

Argentina

Netherlands

Great Britain

A rising U.S. team beat Argentina at '11 Pan-Am Games.

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

Men

Team

Japan

China

U.S.

China ran away with the 2008 title, winning by more than seven points.

Individual all-around

Kohei Uchimura, Japan

John Orozco, U.S.

Daniel Purvis, Great Britain

Orozco had three background roles in Law & Order.

Floor exercise

Diego Hypólito, Brazil

Zou Kai, China

Kohei Uchimura, Japan

Hypólito's sister, Daniele, won Brazil's first world medal in 2001.

Pommel horse

Louis Smith, Great Britain

Krisztiàn Berki, Hungary

Teng Haibin, China

Smith tried out for the British X Factor.

Rings

Chen Yibing, China

Aleksandr Balandin, Russia

Koji Yamamuro, Japan

Chen won in '08 with near flawless routine.