Publish date:

Pool Pals

Author:

MICHAEL PHELPS has already undertaken his p.r.-stunt race against a great white shark, which airs on July 23. This meeting of aquaman and fish brought to mind U.S. swimmer Charles Meldrum Daniels, the Phelps of his day, who revolutionized the sport 100 years ago.

[This article contains a table. Please see hardcopy of magazine or PDF.]

CHARLES DANIELS

MICHAEL PHELPS

March 24, 1885 (d. 1973)

DATE OF BIRTH

June 30, 1985

Dayton, Ohio

BIRTHPLACE

Baltimore

6 feet, 154 pounds

SIZE

6'4", 194 pounds

5 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze

OLYMPIC MEDALS

23 gold, 3 silver, 2 bronze

The Human Merman

NICKNAME

The Baltimore Bullet

Mecca Cigarette trading cards

SEEN ON

Wheaties box

The American crawl

INNOVATION

The dolphin-kick turn

All freestyle events between 25 yards and one mile

WORLD RECORDS

All butterfly events between 100 and 200 meters

His record eight total medals broken by Spitz

MARK SPITZ CONNECTION

Broke Spitz's record of seven golds in one Olympics

Had a nine-hole course on his New York estate

GOLF

Drained a 159-foot putt at the 2012 Dunhill Links

Hunted rhinoceros and water buffalo

FUN WITH WILDLIFE

Raced a great white shark

THEY SAID IT

"I CAN'T THINK OF ANYTHING POSITIVE ABOUT THAT ORGANIZATION OUTSIDE OF THE FACT THAT THEY HAVE POOLS IN THE STADIUM."

DeAngelo Williams

NFL free-agent running back, assessing a potential—but unlikely—future employer, the Jaguars.

SIGN OF THE APOCALYPSE

An arbitrator cleared U.S. Olympic gold medalist Gil Roberts after the sprinter proved that he ingested a banned substance by "frequently and passionately" kissing his girlfriend.